Funding marital trusts: Mistakes and their consequences
[…] 108 Bergeron, 52 T.C.M. at 1180 (quoting Burnet v. Guggenheim, 288 U.S. 280,
286 (1933)).
109 58 T.C. 565 (1972). 110 413 F.2d 1239 (5th Cir. 1969). 111 I.R.C. 170(b) (1994). 112 Dodge, 413 F.2d at 1243-44.
113 Bergeron, 52 T.C.M. at 1181 (citing MINN. STAT. ANN. 524.3-413, 525.02 (West 1975)). 114 id.
115 Rev. Rul. 84-105,1984-2 C.B. 197,198. 116 UNIF. PROB. CODE 3-704, 8 U.L.A. 321 (1990).
117 In theory, even at the death of the surviving spouse, the estate administrator
may be able to seek recovery for distributions made by the marital trust. 118 See I.R.C. 2056(b)(5) (1994) (permitting the testator to grant a testamentary general power of appointment in the surviving spouse only); I.R.C.
2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) (1994) (specifying that under a QTIP trust "no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse").
119 Estate of Halpern v. Commissioner, 70 T.C.M. (CCH) 229 (1995); Estate of Council v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 594 (1975); see Estate of Hartzell v.